Array ( [PATH] => /usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin [PHP_FCGI_MAX_REQUESTS] => 32000 [USER] => beslyopk [GROUP] => beslyopk [HOME] => /home/beslyopk [ORIG_SCRIPT_NAME] => /fastcgist/php5.6 [ORIG_PATH_TRANSLATED] => /home/beslyopk/www.bestinfo.at/index.php [ORIG_PATH_INFO] => /index.php [ORIG_SCRIPT_FILENAME] => /usr/local/fastcgi-starter/php5.6 [SCRIPT_NAME] => /index.php [REQUEST_URI] => /en/privacy.html [QUERY_STRING] => [REQUEST_METHOD] => GET [SERVER_PROTOCOL] => HTTP/1.1 [GATEWAY_INTERFACE] => CGI/1.1 [REDIRECT_URL] => /index.php [REMOTE_PORT] => 43682 [SCRIPT_FILENAME] => /home/beslyopk/www.bestinfo.at/index.php [SERVER_ADMIN] => [no address given] [CONTEXT_DOCUMENT_ROOT] => /usr/local/fastcgi-starter/ [CONTEXT_PREFIX] => /fastcgist/ [REQUEST_SCHEME] => https [DOCUMENT_ROOT] => /home/beslyopk/www.bestinfo.at/ [REMOTE_ADDR] => 54.157.61.68 [REMOTE_HOST] => ec2-54-157-61-68.compute-1.amazonaws.com [SERVER_PORT] => 443 [SERVER_ADDR] => 85.158.181.21 [SERVER_NAME] => bestinfo.at [SERVER_SOFTWARE] => Apache [SERVER_SIGNATURE] => [HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING] => gzip [HTTP_CONNECTION] => close [HTTP_HOST] => bestinfo.at [HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE] => en-US,en;q=0.5 [HTTP_ACCEPT] => text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml;q=0.9,*/*;q=0.8 [HTTP_USER_AGENT] => CCBot/2.0 (https://commoncrawl.org/faq/) [SSL_TLS_SNI] => bestinfo.at [HTTPS] => on [REDIRECT_STATUS] => 200 [REDIRECT_HANDLER] => php-fastcgi5.6 [REDIRECT_SSL_TLS_SNI] => bestinfo.at [REDIRECT_HTTPS] => on [REDIRECT_REDIRECT_STATUS] => 200 [REDIRECT_REDIRECT_SSL_TLS_SNI] => bestinfo.at [REDIRECT_REDIRECT_HTTPS] => on [FCGI_ROLE] => RESPONDER [PHP_SELF] => /index.php [REQUEST_TIME_FLOAT] => 1558458437.5928 [REQUEST_TIME] => 1558458437 )

BeSt³ Privacy Policy

Data Protection Declaration

The protection of your data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

The organisation responsible for the data processing – see Imprint.

Information on data protection and responsible persons in terms of GDPR – see also:
Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research (in German)

Contact data

If you contact us through the offered contact options (eg via e-mail, telephone or social media), your details (eg first and last name, e-mail address and telephone number) will be used and stored for the processing of the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Registration workshops

If you register on this website online for the workshops at BeSt³ Vienna your details, including the contact details you have provided, will be stored for the purpose of processing the registration. We will not disclose your information and the data will be deleted after the event has expired.

Exhibitor information

The organizational team of BeSt³ Vienna stores and processes the data that you provide when you register for the fair. This serves to facilitate your appearance at the fair as an exhibitor in accordance with the agreement concluded with you and to guarantee the service according to your requirements (fair stands, exhibitor directory, fair insurance, etc.). Insofar as BeSt³ Vienna uses external partners for the provision of services, your data provided during the registration will, if necessary, be passed on to the latter.

The legal basis for processing your data for the purpose of providing fair services is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Accordingly, data processing necessary for the performance of contractual obligations is lawful.

General notes on data protection

You can basically use our website without revealing your identity. As far as on our pages personal data are collected, this takes place, as far as possible, voluntarily. We point out that data transmission over the Internet (eg in the case of communication via e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data from access by third parties is therefore not possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit our website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to our web server (computer on which this website is stored). This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. Our web server collects data without your intervention such as:

– the address (URL) of the website you are visiting
– Browser and browser version
– the operating system used
– the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
– Host name and IP address of the device from which access is made
– Date and time of access

The data mentioned are processed by us for the following purposes:

– Ensure a smooth connection of the website
– Ensure comfortable use of our website
– Creation of usage statistics
– Evaluation of system security and stability
– for further administrative purposes

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not disclose this information, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in case of unlawful behavior. The legal basis, according to Article 6 paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by capturing web server log files.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit electronically to us on this website (eg name, e-mail address or other personal information) will be stored by us (together with the time and the IP address) only for the purpose specified and not passed on to third parties. We only use personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the handling of the services offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in case of unlawful behavior.

TLS encryption with https

We use the https protocol to securely transmit all data to and from our website. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. This protection of the data transfer can be recognized by the small lock symbol on the left in the address bar of the browser and at the beginning of our web address with the protocol name https.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to store user-specific data. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. Cookies serve to provide users with additional functions on a website, to facilitate navigation and to save settings. Cookies can not access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

There are basically two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies created by other websites (eg Google Analytics – see below). There are also three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure website performance, and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

Cookies that are not absolutely necessary to make the services available on this website are only used after your consent. By continuing to actively use this website after the cookie banner has been displayed, you, as the user, consent to the use of cookies.

Cookie settings

If you want to know which cookies have been saved in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings. If you do not want the storage of data in cookies, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases. You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure is different depending on the browser.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies and disable them through browser settings, the functionality of our website may be limited. Please also note that through the complete blocking of cookies, the "cookie banner" appears with every page view and also does not disappear permanently by clicking on “accept”, because then the necessary cookie can not be set.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses cookies that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to evaluate your data, to compile reports on website activity for website operators, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties, if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google does not associate your IP address with any other data provided by Google.

Please note that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp ()” to ensure the anonymized collection of IP addresses.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software. In addition, you may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Maps

We use maps from the Google Maps service of the US company Google LLC on our website. By using the features of this service, data will be transmitted to Google. What information is collected and what this information is used for is provided in the Google Privacy Policy.

Social plugins

Our website uses so-called “social plugins” and links to social networks such as Facebook, Twitter and YouTube. The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services, where they explain how they deal with your data:
Facebook Data Policy
Twitter Privacy Policy
YouTube – see Google Privacy Policy

YouTube videos

We use the video service YouTube of the company YouTube LLC (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA) on our website. By accessing pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data will be transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated. If you have a YouTube account and you're signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

Facebook Data Policy

We use on this website functions of Facebook, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland. By visiting our website information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of Facebook and delete your saved cookies.

Twitter Privacy Policy

We use features on this website from Twitter, a Twitter International Company social network, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland. This also allows personal data to be transmitted to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and do not store anything about it. If you have an account on Twitter, you can change your privacy settings in the account settings.

External links

The internet presence of BeSt³ Vienna contains a number of links to external websites as well as e-mail addresses of other providers (eg in the list of exhibitors). Third party websites are beyond our responsibility and we have no control over their compliance with privacy policies. We therefore recommend that you carefully read the privacy statements of these providers.

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority. The Austrian Data Protection Authority is the national supervisory authority for data protection in the Republic of Austria.

Please address inquiries about data protection on this website to: office@bestinfo.at.